VOLVO TRADEMARK HOLDING v. AIS CONS. EQUIP
[…] "Effective January 2, 2001, Champion Road no longer manufactures motor graders under the CHAMPION Trademark. Rather, effective January 1, 2001, Champion Road only manufactures motor graders under the VOLVO Marks for supply to Volvo Construction and the other members of the Volvo Construction Equipment Group." Second Amended Complaint, at ¶ 54.

Prior to or at approximately the same time as this action was filed, each of the Defendants' dealership agreements was terminated by Volvo Construction on behalf of Champion.

Title 15, United States Code, § 1121(a) provides that the "district . . . courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under [the Lanham] Act, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties." Title 28, United States Code, § 1338(a) provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . trademarks."