Volvo Grp. N. Am. v. Forja De Monterrey S.A. de C.V.
[…] See, e.g.., Boyles v. Boyles, 302 S.E.2d 790, 793 (N.C. 1983) (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 92 when discussing the contours of "full faith and credit"); Lloyd v. Babb, 251 S.E.2d 843, 861 (N.C. 1979) (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of laws § 15 in determining domicile). This Court believes it would likely also do so here.

Finally, the North Carolina General Assembly's recent activity in this area suggests an effort to streamline and simplify the operation of choice-of-law provisions between commercial entities. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 1G-3, parties to a business contract may now agree "that North Carolina shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part," regardless of whether the contract bears a reasonable relation to North Carolina or is contrary to the public policy of the jurisdiction whose law would otherwise apply. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1G-3 (2017).