Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Fire. Bd.
[…] First and foremost, the rules governing a member's withdrawal from a corporation depend upon the type of corporation and the corporation's purpose or function. 18A Am.Jur.2d Corporations § 928 (1985). There are essentially two types of corporations: stock corporations and non-stock or membership corporations. Owyhee Grazing Ass'n v. Field, 637 F.2d 694, 697 (9th Cir. 1981); Raulston v. Everett, 561 S.W.2d 635, 637 (Tex. 1978). It is uncontroverted that the Fire Board is a public corporation pursuant to W. VaCode § 7-17-9 (1984) and a non-stock, non-profit corporation pursuant to the articles of incorporation.

West Virginia Code § 7-17-9 provides that:

The county fire board shall constitute and if authorized be created as a public corporation under the name provided for in its articles of incorporation and, as such, shall have perpetual succession, may contract with and be contracted with, sue and be sued and have and use a corporate seal.