Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Fire. Bd.
[…] The corporation may establish conditions and performance standards for all departments necessary for the retention of membership by each department's chief or representative.

The corporation may admit by three-fourths majority vote of the member chiefs or representatives of any other fire department serving Marion County now or in the future.

Upon review of this provision, we find neither a specific prohibition against a member withdrawing or a mandatory provision with regard to membership.

Finally, while W. VaCode § 7-17-6 provides, in part, that "[t]he bylaws of the county fire board and standards of operation of the fire association shall be submitted to, and approved by, the state fire commission and county commission," the by-laws were not submitted as part of the record upon which this Court reviewed. Presumably, had there been by-laws of the corporation regarding withdrawal of members, those would have been part of the record.