Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Fire. Bd.
[…] Subsequently, on or about April 22, 1988, Boothsville submitted in writing its resignation or withdrawal from the Fire Board. The letter was accepted but no action was taken. Boothsville filed a petition for a writ of mandamus seeking to compel the Fire Board to accept the appellee's resignation and withdrawal.

The issue to be decided before this Court is, quite simply, whether a member can withdraw from a Fire Board without causing dissolution of the statutorily created public corporation. The pertinent statute involved in this case is W. VaCode § 7-17-6 which provides in part that:

The county fire association upon two-thirds vote of its membership shall submit an application to the county commission requesting that the county commission create the county fire board. Upon receipt of such application the county commission may by majority vote create such a fire board and if so created the county fire board, if authorized, shall be a corporation. . . . The bylaws of the county fire board and standards of operation of the fire association shall be submitted to, and approved by, the state fire commission and county commission.

The county fire board shall consist of seven members. . . . The county commission shall make the initial appointments to the fire board so that one third of the fire association members and the citizen members to be so appointed shall be appointed for a term of one year, one third of the fire association members and the citizen members shall be appointed for a term of two years and one third of the fire association members and the citizen members shall be appointed for a term of three years. . . . The county fire association shall submit to the county commission the names of five members of the fire association, three of whom shall be appointed by the county commission to serve a term of three years. . . . If a member resigns or for any other reason his membership terminates during his term of office, a successor shall be appointed from the same representative area to fill out the remainder of his term. Members in office at the expiration of their respective terms shall continue to serve until their successors have been appointed and have qualified.

Annually the board shall elect one of its appointed members as chairman and another as vice chairman, and shall appoint a secretary-treasurer. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum and the affirmative vote of four members shall be necessary for any action taken by vote of the board.