Volunteer Fire Dept. v. Fire. Bd.
[…] Thus, in analyzing the rules governing whether Boothsville may withdraw from the Fire Board, we must first look at the pertinent statute, then the articles of incorporation and finally the bylaws of the Fire Board.

The only legislative provision relating to withdrawal from a Fire Board is found in W. VaCode § 7-17-6. This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a member resigns or for any other reason his membership terminates during his term of office, a successor shall be appointed from the same representative area to fill out the remainder of his term." It appears from review of this statutory provision, that resignation of a member representative from a fire board was the only problem contemplated by the Legislature.