To obtain a preliminary injunction, a movant must establish (
[…] "The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo until a decision is reached on the merits" ( Icy SplashFood Beverage, Inc. v Henckel, 14 AD3d 595, 596).
It is well settled that to obtain a preliminary injunction the moving party must demonstrate: (1) a likelihood of success on the merits, (2) an irreparable injury absent the injunction; and (3) a balancing of the equities in its favor (Volunteer Fire Association of Tappan Inc., v. County of Rockland, 60 A.D.3d 666, 883 N.Y.S.2d 706 [2d Dept., 2009]).
In relevant part, CPLR §6301 allows the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action.. ... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an. act, which, if Committed or continued during the pendency of: the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). It is well settled that to obtain a preliminary injunction the moving party must demonstrate: (1) a likelihood of success, on the merits, (2) an irreparable injury absent the injunction; and {3} a balancing of the equities in its favor (Volunteer Fire Association of Tappan, Inc.. v.