Volpe v. the Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] In Count Three of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant committed unfair claims settlement practices by engaging in a "general business practice" in violation of CUIPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-816(6). He alleges the defendant misrepresented facts, failed to reasonably investigate claims, and denied claims without reasonable explanations, among other conduct. He contends that the defendant acted in this manner in denying his claim for benefits under the disability insurance policy and in denying similar claims of other insureds. See Compl. ¶¶ 15-18.

CUIPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-815 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." Section 38a-816 further defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance," in part, as including misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies, and unfair claim settlement practices.