Volpe v. the Paul Revere Life Ins. Co.
[…] He contends that the defendant acted in this manner in denying his claim for benefits under the disability insurance policy and in denying similar claims of other insureds. See Compl. ¶¶ 15-18.

CUIPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-815 provides, in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." Section 38a-816 further defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance," in part, as including misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies, and unfair claim settlement practices. See § 38a-816(1), (6) (providing detailed definitions).