DOCKET NO. A-2154-19
[…] In Hill, we addressed whether a developer, "in addition to appointing one member of the seven-member board, [wa]s entitled to cast votes, represented by the [fifty] units it continue[d] to hold, in the election of the remaining six trustees." 248 N.J. Super. at 680-81. We concluded this issue was encompassed within N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12.1(a), which provides:
When unit owners other than the developer own 25% or more of the units in a condominium that will be operated ultimately by an association, the unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect not less than 25% of the members of the governing board or other form of administration of the association. Unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect not less than 40% of the members of the governing board or other form of administration upon the conveyance of 50% of the units in a condominium. Unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect all of the members of the governing board or
other form of administration upon the conveyance of 75% of the units in a condominium. However, when some of the units of a condominium have been conveyed to purchasers and none of the others are being constructed or offered for sale by the developer in the ordinary course of business, the unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect all of the members of the governing board or other form of administration.