Vollkommer v. Baldwin Township
[…] But it also concluded that the sheriff's office has exclusive jurisdiction over body recovery and the township did not have authority to create a dive team to recover bodies. The auditor's report noted that no resolution or action by the board formally approved the dive team, but it also stated that the board was regularly updated on the dive team's activities. The auditor's report did not draw any conclusions from the absence of formal action.

Several Minnesota statutes and township policies govern the activities and expenditures that created the dive team. Minnesota Statutes section 368.01, subdivision 9 (2004), provides that "[t]he town[ship] board may establish a fire department, appoint its officers and members and prescribe their duties, and provide fire apparatus." Baldwin Township's fire department's handbook, in turn, includes the duty of effecting rescues and providing emergency medical services. Also, the "political subdivision" that has jurisdiction over the location of a submerged vehicle is responsible for vehicle removal if the owner fails to act.