Vollkommer v. Baldwin Township
[…] Several statutory provisions establish the requirements for a township to pay and audit claimed expenses. Minnesota Statutes section 471.38, subdivision 1 (2004), provides that the required itemization of all expenses that can be done "in the ordinary course of business" must be in writing, and the person claiming payment must sign a declaration that the claim is "just and correct and that no part of it has been paid." Minnesota Statutes section 366.20 (2004) requires the township board to meet annually as a board of audit and permits it to meet at other times to settle charges against the township. It provides that "[n]o allowance of an account shall be made which does not specifically itemize the account." Id. When the township board acts as a board of audit, it cannot allow "any account which does not specifically give each item, with its date, amount, and nature." Minn. Stat. § 366.21 (2004).