Vollero v. D'Antonio
[…] That defendant then filed a Motion for Sanctions and requested a non-suit be entered against the plaintiff. The court granted the motion and the plaintiff was non-suited on June 19th, 20th.

DISCUSSION

C.G.S. § 52-577 provides as follows: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within thee years to the date of the act . . . complained of."

C.G.S. § 52-592(a) provides as follows:

If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.

In Gallo v.