Vollandt v. Axis Ins. Co.
[…] See id. § 1807.001(2)(A)(i)(a). The Policy is undisputedly a marine insurance policy within the meaning of Section 1807.001. Because the Act expressly excludes marine insurance policies from its requirements, Plaintiff's “prompt payment” claim under Chapter 542 is not legally cognizable and fails as a matter of law.

Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint also raises a claim against Axis for “not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt fair and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear, ” in violation of Section 542.003(b)(4) of the Texas Insurance Code. See Dkt. 4 at 5. Section 542.003(b), also known as the Texas Unfair Settlement Practices Act, prohibits an insurer from engaging in certain conduct, including “not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim . . . [for] which liability has become reasonably clear.” See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.003(b)(4). Axis argues this claim also fails as a matter of law because there is no private right of action for violations of the Texas Unfair Settlement Practices Act. See Dkt. 57 at 25. The Court agrees.