Vollandt v. Axis Ins. Co.
[…] Barbara Technologies Corp. v. State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806, 812 (Tex. 2019) (emphasis removed).

Axis argues it is entitled to summary judgment because the Act expressly excludes marine insurance policies such as the one that is the subject of this lawsuit. See Dkt. 57 at 24-25. The Court agrees. Section 542.053 of the Act, entitled “Exception, ” sets forth various exceptions to the Act's requirements. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.053(a). This section states, in relevant part, that the Act does not apply to “marine insurance as defined by [Texas Insurance Code] Section 1807.001.” See id. § 542.053(a)(5). Section 1807.001, in turn, defines marine insurance as insurance or reinsurance that covers loss or damage to “a hull, vessel, or craft of any kind, an aid to navigation, a dry dock, or a marine railway, whether complete, under construction, or awaiting construction.” See id. § 1807.001(2)(A)(i)(a).