03-22-00209-CV
[…] On March 14, the Director of the Department issued an order denying the motion for rehearing, from which Volino filed a notice of appeal in this Court on April 14, 2022. In its brief, the Department argues that we lack jurisdiction over Volino's appeal because he filed his petition for judicial review thirty-one days after the Department's decision overruling his motion for rehearing.
RELEVANT STATUTES
Under the occupations code, a party can seek judicial review in a Travis County district court or directly in this Court. Id. § 2301.751(a). Judicial review in this Court "is initiated under Chapter 2001, Government Code, in the manner review is initiated for a proceeding in a district court." Id. § 2301.751(c). Chapter 2001, the Administrative Procedure Act (the APA), in turn provides that a suit for judicial review in a contested case is initiated by filing a petition "not later than the 30th day after the date" the decision is final and appealable. Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.176(a).