In Volianitis v. INS, 352 F.2d 766 (9th Cir. 1965), this Circuit ruled that the marital privilege applies in a deportation proceeding.
[…] provided in this chapter, the following classes of aliens shall be ineligible to receive visas and shall be excluded from admission into the United States: * * * any immigrant who at the time of application for admission is not in possession of a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document required by this chapter, and a valid unexpired passport, or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1181(e) of this title * * *."
"No immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he * * * is a nonquota immigrant if specified as such in the immigrant visa * * *."
That part of the evidence which is undisputed establishes that the petitioner was born on April 20, 1931, in Sparta, Greece and came to the United States in 1952 as a seaman and thereafter remained in this country.