Voitier v. Southern Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co.
[…] Other than citing the Tiner case, the plaintiff has presented no additional evidence or argument in her Objections in support of her argument that Mr. Stanford was an agent of the plaintiff insured or otherwise owed her a fiduciary duty. Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, the plaintiff's objection on this point is OVERRULED.

2. Prescription

The magistrate judge concluded even if the plaintiff stated a claim against Mr. Stanford, such claim is prescribed under La. Rev. Stat. §9:5606, which provides a claim for damages against an agent or broker must be brought "within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the sate that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered." The plaintiff argues the one-year period began to run from the date the alleged act, omissions or neglect was discovered or should have been discovered, which was the date of her husband's death on or about September 25, 2010. However, as the magistrate judge set forth in his Report, Louisiana