Voit v. Chaudhry
[…] Despite the limits on the trial court's inherent authority to dismiss pending arbitration, we recognize that a period of seven years passed between Voit filing his complaint in 2015 and the trial court's order for dismissal in 2022. To this point, we requested supplemental briefing from the parties on the issue of whether the trial court retained jurisdiction to dismiss the case for failure to timely prosecute within five years of initiating the action, as required under section 583.360, or whether that period was tolled under section 583.340 , because of the stay in proceedings.

Section 583.340 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] ... [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined."

In their supplemental briefing, defendants make two main arguments.