Voit v. Chaudhry
[…] (Ibid.) Accordingly, prior to oral argument, we asked the parties to submit additional briefing on whether the trial court exceeded its jurisdiction. While Voit did not file a supplemental brief in response to our request, we have received and considered defendants' supplemental brief.

B. Trial Court's Jurisdiction to Dismiss the Case 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

Section 1281.4 provides, in relevant part, that once a court "has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall .. stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."" 'Once a court grants [a] petition to compel arbitration and stays the action at law, the action at law sits in the twilight zone of abatement with the trial court retaining merely a vestigial jurisdiction over matters submitted to arbitration' to determine, upon conclusion of the arbitration