2012-04-27
[…] Law Office of Ralph C. Lorigo, West Seneca (Ralph C. Lorigo of Counsel), for Defendant–Respondent.
PRESENT: SMITH, J.P., FAHEY, PERADOTTO, AND LINDLEY, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:
Plaintiff appeals from an order that denied his motion for, inter alia, summary judgment on the amended complaint and granted the motion of defendant for leave to amend its response to plaintiff's notice to admit. Contrary to plaintiff's contention, Supreme Court did not abuse its discretion in granting defendant leave to amend its responses to the notice to admit. Pursuant to CPLR 3123(a), “a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the ... truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial....” The statute further provides that “the court, at any time, may allow a party to amend or withdraw any admission on such terms as may be just” (CPLR 3123[b] ).