Index 601970/2017E
[…] When a party fails to oppose matters advanced on a motion, the facts alleged in the moving papers may be deemed admitted by the Court (Kuehne & Naget, Inc. V Baiden, 36N.Y.2d 539, 369 N.Y.S.2d 667 [1975]; Madeline D'Anthony Enter., Inc. v. Sokolowsky, 101 A.D.3d 606, 957 N.Y.S.2d 88 [1st Dept 2012]; Argent Mtge. Co, LLC v Mentesana, 79 A.D.3d 1079, 915 N.Y.S.2d 591 [2nd Dept 2010]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1128 provides in pertinent part that:
[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes fro traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.VTL§1128.