1:19-CV-01003-CBK 3:19-CV-03010-CBK
[…] They don't have kids in our schools, they don't attend our churches, and you won't see them at the football game this weekend. That's because they don't live here. Let's limit their involvement unless they can demonstrate either residency or a legitimate business interest in South Dakota.
https://sdsos.gov/elections-voting/assets/2018BQPamphlet.pdf (visited May 7, 2019).
IM 24, which will be codified as part of South Dakota's campaign finance laws at SDCL 12-27-18.2 effective July 1, 2019, provides:
Any contribution to a statewide ballot question committee by a person who is not a resident of the state at the time of the contribution, a political committee that is organized outside South Dakota, or an entity that is not filed as an entity with the secretary of state for the four years preceding such contribution is prohibited. If a statewide ballot question committee accepts a contribution prohibited by this section, the secretary of state shall impose a civil penalty equal to two hundred percent of the prohibited contribution after notice and opportunity to be heard pursuant to chapter 1-26. Any civil penalty collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the state general fund.
The prohibition on receipt of out-of-state contributions applies only to ballot question committees. No restriction on out-of-state contributions applies to candidates or candidate committees, political action committees, or political parties.
A person who is not a resident of South Dakota cannot donate to a statewide ballot question committee but no state law prevents an individual from making an independent communication expenditure, as defined by SDCL 12-27-1(11), to support or oppose a ballot initiative.