22-CV-834 TWR (DEB)
[…] (See generally ECF No. 40-2 (“Vaughn Index”); Richman Decl. ¶ 57.) Of the 118 entries, 97 entries remain at issue. (See generally Vaughn Index.)
Twenty-one entries are not at issue: nineteen pertain to Mr. Maldonato-Soto, whose records Plaintiffs are no longer seeking, (Pls.' MSJ at 22 n.10), and two are records Defendants already have unredacted. (See Vaughn Index at 32-40, 54, 56.)
A. Exemptions 6 and 7(C)
FOIA Exemption 6 applies to “personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). Exemption 7(C) protects from disclosure “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes” to the extent that their disclosure “could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(C). Both exemptions “speak of an ‘unwarranted' invasion of personal privacy, not any invasion.”