12-29-2016
[…] [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the sheriff may determine whether any jail, institution, or facility under his or her direction shall be designated as a reception, holding, or confinement facility, or shall be used for several of those purposes, and may designate the class of prisoners for which any facility shall be used. (c) This section shall not apply to arrests made pursuant to Section 837." Penal Code section 837 provides, "A private person may arrest another: [¶] 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. [¶] 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. [¶] 3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it."
As the trial court noted, no evidence showed subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 142 applied because Dion had not been "charged with a criminal offense." Under Penal Code section 837, Penal Code section 142 does not apply to arrests by private persons.