Vogt v. Hartery
[…] The Court has no information that Plaintiff has previously received a foreign judgment against the Defendants for defamation which she is seeking to enforce. The law cited does not bestow a federal right upon the Plaintiff or original jurisdiction upon this Court to hear such defamation claims. The law is not in dispute nor is Plaintiff challenging the constitutionality of the cited law as enforced against her in some way. Accordingly, there is no federal question jurisdiction based upon under 28 U.S. Code § 4101.

Next, under 18 U.S. Code § 873, blackmail is defined as “whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Similarly, 18 United States Code § 1001 et seq., provides the criminal provisions for fraud and false statements.