civil Action No. 5:98CV117
[…] On the other hand, the plaintiff Vogrin maintains that FECA is not the exclusive remedy and that even having recovered benefits under FECA, he is still free to pursue remedies under other federal statutes, including the FOIA and the Privacy Act. Specifically, this Court is called upon to determine the applicability of 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) of the FECA and whether that provision makes recovery under FECA the exclusive remedy for a plaintiff, thus barring recovery under other federal statutes.
Title 5, United States Code, Section 8116(c) provides as follows:
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter [ 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq.] or an extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.
Defendant BATF points out that FECA vests with the Secretary of Labor the power to "administer and decide all questions arising under [FECA]." 5 U.S.C. § 8145. Defendant BATF notes that the Secretary's action in allowing or denying an award under FECA is final and not subject to judicial review.