Vogler v. McDuffey (In re Estate of Isaiah M.)
[…] Since no such order of February 22 exists, this contention fails. ¶ 23 In her fourth and final contention of error (which her brief splits into the fourth and fifth sections of her argument), respondent argues that Judge Fusz was biased against her and requests that we vacate as void all judgments entered by him and remand this case for assignment to "an impartial, unbias[ed], [and] objective" judge." The only authority that respondent cites for such a remedy is 8 section 2-1001(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (725 ILCS 5/2-1001(c) (West 2010)), which, as she correctly notes, entitles each party in a civil case to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right. Such a motion cannot be made for the first time on appeal, and in fact must be made "before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case," unless it is "presented by consent of the parties." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001 (West 2010). Respondent does not identify where, if at all, she moved below for substitution of judge.