Vogerl v. Elliott
[…] However, plaintiff's request for equitable relief is moot as Elliott is no longer employed by Cincinnati State. (Doc. 49-2, ¶ 12; Doc. 52, at p. 2). Accordingly, plaintiff cannot proceed with her claim for equitable relief in this Court despite the inapplicability of the waiver as to such claim.

As indicated above, Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) does provide an exception to the waiver of claims provision if it is determined that the act or omission was "manifestly outside the scope of the officer or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." This determination must be made in the first instance by the Court of Claims, which has "exclusive original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity." Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F).