Vogerl v. Elliott
[…] (Doc. 52 at pp. 2-3).

In her reply memorandum, plaintiff contends that the holding in Savage does not apply here because the acts and omissions complained of are wholly separate and distinct; plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated that the claims against defendant Elliott are based on allegations of intentional, willful, malicious and reckless conduct, so that the statutory waiver does not apply; and defendant Elliott has failed to offer any valid reason for why the waiver should apply. (Doc. 53).

II. Standard of review

Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) provides in part that "filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, which the filing party has against any officer or employee. . . ." The waiver applies to federal causes of actions as well as causes of action based on state law. Savage, 665 F.3d at 738 ("federal damages claims against state officials are barred where claims based on the same act or omission were previously raised in the Court of Claims. . . .").

Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) provides an exception to this waiver rule when an employee's actions were "manifestly outside the scope of [their] office or employment or [they] acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Turker v. Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Corrections, 157 F.3d 453, 458 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1)). The determination as to whether the employee's actions were "ultra vires or malicious is to be made exclusively by the Ohio Court of Claims." Id. (citing Ohio Rev.