5-22-0658
[…] ¶ 6 In August 1980, the State charged Vogelpohl with possession of more than 500 grams of a substance containing cannabis in Pike County, Illinois. In September 1980, Vogelpohl entered a guilty plea for which he was sentenced to two years of probation. Vogelpohl was successfully discharged from probation in September 1982. The probation to which Vogelpohl was sentenced qualified as a "second chance" form of probation pursuant to section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/10 (West 2020)). The candidates for this type of probation are first-time felony offenders. Id. § 10(a). Upon fulfillment of the term of probation, the court must discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Id. § 10(f). "[Discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime ***." Id. § 10(g).
¶ 7 Vogelpohl specifically alleged that he had a constitutional right to keep and bear arms pursuant to the second amendment of the United States Constitution applicable to the states pursuant to the fourteenth amendment. U.S. Const., amends. II, XIV.