A19-0108
[…] Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315. Whether the factual findings establish employee misconduct is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. Cunningham, 809 N.W.2d at 235.
We defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations when they are supported by substantial evidence, and when the ULJ sets forth a valid reason for crediting or discrediting the witness. See Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 532-33 (Minn. App. 2007); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1a(a) (2018) ("When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.").