20-03829 Slip Op. 21-108
[…] Nasatka, 58 F.3d at 1580 (citation omitted). "Mootness is a jurisdictional question because the [c]ourt is not empowered to decide moot questions or abstract propositions." North Carolina v. Rice 404 U.S. 244, 246 (1971) (citations omitted). Thus, the court must address whether Plaintiffs will be entitled to any relief in addition to the relief obtained through Commerce's approval of Exclusion 155507 in the event they prevail on their claim.
The full scope of the CIT's remedial authority is set forth in complementary statutory provisions in Title 28 of the U.S. Code. Pursuant to section 1585, "[t]he [CIT] shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1585. Section 2643 provides that "[t]he [CIT] may enter a money judgment . . . for or against the United States in any civil action commenced under section 1581 or 1582 of this title," id. § 2643(a)(1), or may order "any other form of relief that is appropriate in a civil action,