05-15-2018
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (f) If the deponent fails . . . to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540 reads, "(a) The deposition officer shall certify on the transcript of the deposition, . . . that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript or recording is a true record of the testimony given. [¶] (b) When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings. The rough draft transcript may not be cited or used in any way or at any time to rebut or contradict the certified transcript of deposition proceedings as provided by the deposition officer."
Here, in support of their motion for summary judgment, defendants filed a declaration by the court reporter that indicated the dates of completion, certification and notice to plaintiff for each of the five volumes of deposition transcripts.