05-15-2018
[…] (Marshall v. County of San Diego (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1107.)
2. Evidentiary Objection
Plaintiff objected to the admissibility of his deposition transcripts on the ground that he was not given notice and an opportunity to review them in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520 and alternatively, on the ground that the court reporter violated Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540 by certifying the transcripts without waiting 30 days after giving notice that the transcripts were available for review.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520 reads in relevant part, "(a) If the deposition testimony is stenographically recorded, the deposition officer shall send written notice to the deponent and to all parties attending the deposition when the original transcript of the testimony for each session of the deposition is available for reading, correcting, and signing, unless the deponent and the attending parties agree on the record that the reading, correcting, and signing of the transcript of the testimony will be waived or that the reading, correcting, and signing of a transcript of the testimony will take place after the entire deposition has been concluded or at some other specific time. [¶] (b) For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) If the deponent fails . . . to approve the transcript within the allotted period, the deposition shall be given the same effect as though it had been approved . . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.540 reads, "(a) The deposition officer shall certify on the transcript of the deposition, . . . that the deponent was duly sworn and that the transcript or recording is a true record of the testimony given.