Voelker v. Alfa Laval, Inc (In re Eighth Judicial Dist. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] She has supplied extensive submissions on these cases.

John Crane emphasizes that the verdict of a jury should be accorded considerable deference and notes that the plaintiff has the burden of proof on this issue. Defendant points out that there have been no additurs granted in asbestos cases in the past twenty years and urges the court to rely only on, for comparison purposes, asbestos awards affirmed on the appellate level and limited to those awarded in Erie County. John Crane contends the award in this case is comparable with those cases.

CPLR § 5501 (c) provides, in pertinent part:

c) Appellate division.

* * *
"In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation."