Case No. 07-C-0030.
[…] The plaintiff contends that the only affirmative defenses available to a defendant in an EFTA action are the four defenses specified by Congress in the EFTA itself, namely: (1) 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693m(c) (bona fide error); (2) 1693m(d) ("Good faith compliance with rule, regulation, or interpretation of Board or approval of duly authorized official or employee of Federal Reserve System"); (3) 1693m(g) (one-year statute of limitations); and (4) § 1693h(d) (regarding the mutilation of ATM signs by persons other than the ATM operator).