Voegtle v. Richards
[…] However, notwithstanding her concession, the petitioner argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, titled full faith and credit for child support orders, would give an Illinois court jurisdiction over the respondent and, therefore, preempts the Family Support Act. Because we conclude that the application of both 28 U.S.C. § 1738B and the Family Support Act yields the same result, we need not decide whether the Family Support Act is preempted by the federal law. See Mattmuller v. Mattmuller, 336 Ill. App. 3d 984, 992 (2003).

¶ 16 28 U.S.C. § 1738B provides the following with regard to a court's authority to modify a child support order issued by another state:

"A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if *** (1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order
pursuant to subsection (i); and (2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or (B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order."