V.M. v. Superior Court (Santa Cruz County Human Resources Agency)
[…] “This court did not dismiss the proceeding. This court did not terminate jurisdiction.” The juvenile court set a section 366.26 hearing for May 14, 2009. The father filed a timely notice of intent to file a writ petition on February 5, 2009. He filed a writ petition on April 13, 2009.

II. Analysis

Although the father divides his contentions into five sections, all of his contentions are premised on his claim that the juvenile court’s jurisdiction terminated when it transferred the case to TMC on July 2, 2008. This premise is incorrect, so all of the father’s contentions fail.

Section 305.5, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he court shall transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the child’s tribe upon petition of either parent, the Indian custodian, if any, or the child’s tribe, unless the court finds good cause not to transfer. The court shall dismiss the proceeding or terminate jurisdiction only after receiving proof that the tribal court has accepted the transfer of jurisdiction. At the time that the court dismisses the proceeding or terminates jurisdiction, the court shall also make an order transferring the physical custody of the child to the tribal court.” (§ 305.5, subd. (b), italics added.)

The federal law is similar.