No. 3D20-1858
[…] State, 976 So. 2d 1168 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (noting that the case involved a situation where trial court disregarded the DJJ's recommendation in a predisposition report to restore P.Y. to probation after he violated probation). Although section 985.439(4) only states that a "new disposition order" is required after a probation violation, but does not mention a new predisposition report, section 985.439(4) should not be read in isolation, but in pari materia with sections 985.43 and 985.433, which sets forth the procedures for the entry of a disposition order. For example, as stated above, section 985.43(1)(a) provides, in part, that a "predisposition report shall be ordered for any child for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or recommended by an officer of the court or by the [DJJ]," and section 985.44(2) provides that the trial court is required to review the predisposition report before making a final disposition.