No. 3D20-1858
[…] Further, although the trial court reviewed the February 2020 predisposition report, that report recommended probation and did not identify an alternative recommendation as to the restrictiveness level if the trial court should decide to commit V.L.H. to the DJJ in the future.
B. Disposition Order
V.L.H. argues that the trial court erred by entering the Disposition Order prior to obtaining a new predisposition report from the DJJ. We agree.
Section 985.43(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), provides, in part, that "[a] predisposition report shall be ordered for any child for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or recommended by an officer of the court or by the [DJJ]." Thus, if commitment is anticipated or recommended, a predisposition report is not optional.