No. 3D20-1858
[…] Thus, if commitment is anticipated or recommended, a predisposition report is not optional. Further, the DJJ "shall recommend to the court the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, specifically identifying the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended." § 985.433(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020). Before making a final disposition, the trial court "shall consider the child's entire assessment and predisposition report and shall review the records of earlier judicial proceedings." § 985.43(2) ; see also § 985.433(7)(a). Further, the trial court "shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level." § 985.433(7)(b). However, if the trial court disregards the restrictiveness level recommended by the DJJ, the trial court "shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ]." § 985.433(7)(b).
The record before this Court reflects that the trial court circumvented this procedure.