No. 3D20-1858
[…] Further, the post-disposition report did not recommend commitment and/or a restrictiveness level, but merely reflected the trial court's ruling on December 1, 2020.
The State argues that a new predisposition order is not required when a trial court finds that a child has violated her probation, adjudicates the child, and then commits the child to the DJJ, relying on section 985.439, Florida Statutes (2020), which is titled "Violation of probation or postcommitment probation." Section 985.439(4) provides that following a hearing, if the trial court finds that a child has violated the conditions of probation or postcommitment probation, the trial court "shall enter an order revoking, modifying, or continuing probation or postcommitment probation," and "[i]In each such case, the court shall enter a new disposition order and, in addition to the sanctions set forth in this section, may impose any sanction the court could have imposed at the original disposition hearing."