No. 3D20-1858
[…] Id. at 793. Thus, it appears that following F.L.P.’s alleged violation of probation, a new disposition report was prepared by the DJJ. Thereafter, the State disagreed with the recommendation and sought commitment. The trial court ordered F.L.P. committed to a non-secure facility, and F.L.P. appealed.
On appeal, the Fourth District provided that "[s]ection 985.433, Florida Statutes (2018), delineates the procedural requirements a trial court's disposition decision must meet after a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent." The court then quotes section 985.433(7)(b), which provides:
The court shall commit the child to the [DJJ] at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the [DJJ].
F.L.P., 292 So. 3d at 793-94. The Fourth District discussed the analysis the trial court must conduct prior to departing from the DJJ's recommendation.