Vladov v. Autohaus, LLC
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1); St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., Inc. v. Dal-Worth Tank Co., 974 S.W.2d 51, 53-54 (Tex. 1998); Blue Star Op. Co. v. Tetra Tech., Inc., 119 S.W.3d 916, 920-21 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, pet. denied).

Specifically, the DTPA defines "knowingly" as "actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer's claim or, in an action brought under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 17.50, actual awareness of the act, practice, condition, defect, or failure constituting the breach of warranty . . . ." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(9). "Intentionally" means "actual awareness of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice, or the condition, defect, or failure constituting a breach of warranty giving rise to the consumer's claim, coupled with the specific intent that the consumer act in detrimental reliance on the falsity or deception or in detrimental ignorance of the unfairness." Id. § 17.45(13).

1. Autohaus's No-Evidence Summary Judgment Motion Specifically Challenged Elements of Appellants' DTPA Claims

A no-evidence motion for summary judgment must specifically identify the essential element or elements of a claim for which there is no evidence.