23-CV-3234 (JGLC)
[…] Id. As discussed below, the Court concludes that New Jersey law appears to permit the Fraud Defenses and Counterclaim. The fourth affirmative defense (unclean hands) will be addressed separately. See infra section III.
A. New Jersey Law Likely Permits a Fraud Defense to Incontestability
The Court discusses in turn New Jersey's incontestability statute, relevant decisions of the Supreme Court of New Jersey, the IFPA and developments in case law related to exceptions to incontestability.
1. The New Jersey Incontestability Statute (N.J.S. § 17B:25-4)
By statute, New Jersey requires all life insurance policies to contain a provision that the policy “shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.” N.J.S. § 17B:25-4 (“17B:25-4”). New Jersey mandates the inclusion of incontestability clauses in life insurance policies “as a matter of public policy.” Mitchell v. Banner Life Ins. Co., No. 08-CV-5984 (JLL), 2011 WL 5878378, at *4 (D.N.J. Nov. 22, 2011).