S-24-0109
[…] Federer, 714 P.2d 1209, 1213 (Wyo. 1986) (stating when construing an ambiguous contract "[t]he words and acts of the parties must be given effect[.]"). Applying Husband's preferred rule of construction in this case also threatens to violate public policy by creating an unjustifiable windfall for Husband. See David v. David, 724 P.2d 1141, 1143 (Wyo. 1986) (explaining "parties cannot oust a court's statutory duty to make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable") (internal quotation and citation omitted); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2023) (stating "in granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable[.]"). The district court identified the same flaw with Husband's argument.