In re K.T.
[…] We review de novo termination proceedings brought pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 600A. See In re C.A.V., 787 N.W.2d 96, 99 (Iowa Ct.App.2010). We are not bound by the district court's factual findings, but we afford them weight, particularly findings on the credibility of witnesses. See id. Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. See id.; see also Iowa Code § 600A .1 (“The best interest of the child subject to the proceedings of this chapter shall be the paramount consideration in interpreting this chapter.”).

In a private termination proceeding, the petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence the statutory ground or grounds authorizing the termination of parental rights. See Iowa Code § 600A.8 ; In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 601–02 (Iowa 1998).