Index No. 55095/2014
[…] If willfulness is established, the court does not have discretion, and must make an award of counsel fees in favor of petitioner. However, even if the court finds that failure to pay was not willful, the court could still exercise its discretion, pursuant to DRL § 238, to make an appropriate award (DRL § 237). In fact, Plaintiff's request for counsel fees is pursuant to DRL § 238, therefore in this case, the amount awarded is under this court's discretion to determine regardless of whether Defendant is found willful or not. Domestic Relations Law § 238 provides that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce... any provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce... or in any proceeding pursuant to... [Domestic Relations Law § 245]... the court may in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees... directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties." In short, a litigant is allowed to seek counsel fees in any enforcement or modification of a judgment or order entered in an appropriate matrimonial proceeding.
DRL § 238 contains a rebuttable presumption that the less monied spouse is entitled to recover his or her legal fees and expenses.