Index No. 55095/2014
[…] Defendant makes a conclusory argument that the property is under the trust and therefore, Defendant does not have any rights to it. However, this would only be true if the trust is irrevocable. The only information Defendant provided for the court is its description on his statement of net worth: I.M.S. Living Trust. If the court is to presume anything about this trust given its description, it would be that it is a living trust, which is a type of revocable trust (§ 3:1. Many types of revocable trusts, Harris 6th NY Estates: Estate Planning & Taxation § 3:1). A revocable trust is one that can be freely amended or revoked by the grantor. EPTL § 10-10.6, supported by New York case law, is clear that "where a creator reserves an unqualified power of revocation, he remains the absolute owner of the property disposed of so far as the rights of his creditors or purchasers are concerned." If the I.M.S. Living Trust is revocable, then Defendant, as the grantor, still has powers of alienability. He can revoke the trust and liquidate the property or rent it for profit, which would allow him to pay the maintenance arrears.