VK Brewer, LLC v. Duffell
[…] Also, pursuant to §3575(1)(B)(2), given the need for nursing home care that the debtor was experiencing around the time of the transfer, she reasonably should have believed that she would incur debts beyond her ability to pay (without Mainecare coverage) as the debts became due. To the extent this Court has concluded that there was a transfer of an asset in violation of the UFTA, the Plaintiff is entitled to a judgment against the Defendant, transferee in accordance with §3579(2). Any such judgment may be awarded to the creditor "for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection 3, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." In this case, the asset transferred was less than the amount of the creditor's claim. Subsection 3 of section 3579 also requires that any judgment based upon an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, would be subject to "adjustment as the equities may require."