CLAIM NO. E701783
[…] The doctrine of strict construction is to use the plain meaning of the language employed. Holaday v. Fraker, 323 Ark. 522, 915 S.W.2d 280 (1996). Even when statutes are to be strictly construed, however, they must be construed in their entirety, harmonizing each subsection where possible. Min-Ark Pallet Co. v. Lindsey, 58 Ark. App. 309, 950 S.W.2d 468 (1997).
Lawhon Farm Services v. Brown, 335 Ark. ___, ___ S.W.2d ___ (Dec. 3, 1998).
Prior to the amendments of Act 796, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 provided as follows regarding violations of safety provisions:
Where established by clear and convincing evidence that an injury or death is caused in substantial part by the failure of an employer to comply with any Arkansas statute or official regulation pertaining to the health or safety of employees, compensation provided for by § 11-9-501(a)(d) shall be increased by twenty-five percent (25%).
However, Act 796 of 1993 made important changes to the safety violation statute, and at the same time, created a Workers' Health and Safety Division of the Workers' Compensation Commission. Under the amended law, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 now provides:
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other definition of extra-hazardous employer as provided by § 11-9-409(c), any employer who fails to utilize the consultative safety services available through the Department of Labor, its own insurance carrier, or a private safety consultant shall be identified as an extra-hazardous employer if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that an injury or death is caused in substantial part by the failure of the employer to comply with any Arkansas statute or official regulation pertaining to the health or safety of employees or fails to follow safety consultant recommendations.
(2) When so notified, the employer shall comply with § 11-9-409(c)(2)-(8).
(b) Provided, if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is injured as a result of the employee's violation of the employer's safety rules or instructions, the provisions of this section shall not apply. [Emphasis added].
In assessing the scope of the changes brought by Act 796 in any action related to an alleged safety violation, and in determining who is the proper party to investigate and bring any legal action against an employer, we note that Act 796 has changed (1) the burden of proof required, (2) the nature of the situation in which the statute applies and (3) the nature of the penalty provided for under this section. Specifically, the burden of proof has been changed from clear and convincing evidence to a preponderance of the evidence. The nature of the penalty has been changed from a monetary penalty payable to the claimant under the old law, to compliance with the extra-hazardous employer program obligations in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-409(c)(2)-(8) under the amended law. Under the plain language of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 prior to the amendments of Act 796, Section 503 applied to "an injury" (i.e. any work-related injury) caused in substantial part by the employer's failure to comply with applicable statutes or regulations.