CLAIM NO. E701783
[…] This second prerequisite to penal action under the amended law raises a related question as to when, if ever, does the workers' compensation law provide that an employer is obligated to utilize the consultative services of the Department of Labor, its own insurance carrier, or a private safety consultant, and the answer to that question is specifically addressed in Ark. Code. Ann. § 11-9-409(c), which now provides in relevant part:
(c) Extra-Hazardous Employer Program. (1)(A) [T]he [Workers' Health and Safety Division] shall develop a program, including injury frequency, to identify extra-hazardous employers. The term "extra-hazardous employer" includes an employer whose injury frequencies substantially exceed those that may reasonably be expected in that employer's business or industry, an employer whose experience modifier is identified by the Commission as too high, and such other employers as may, following