Vitti v. Macy's Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, defendants' motions to dismiss are granted and the complaint is dismissed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW/ANALYSIS

As an initial matter, defendants correctly point out that plaintiff's opposition to the motions to dismiss was untimely. Defendants are correct that the court cannot consider plaintiff's opposition to the motion to dismiss, because the papers were not timely filed in accordance with the provisions of CPLR 2214 (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 24; 25; 36; and 39). A notice of motion that is served at least 16 days before the return day, as was the case here, may demand that "[a]nswering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before" that return day (CPLR 2214 [b]). (see generally Siegel, NY Prac §247 [4th ed]).