Vitol, Inc. v. United States
[…] See id. The court must accept all of the nonmovant's evidence as true and draw all justifiable inferences in her favor. Coastal Agric. Supply, Inc., 759 F.3d at 505 (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255).

III. Analysis

Plaintiff filed its motion for partial summary judgment seeking a ruling on whether the term "liquefied petroleum gas" ("LPG") as used in Section 6426, includes butane. Plaintiff argues that the meaning of LPG, as used in Section 6426, should be determined in accordance with LPG's ordinary meaning. Thus, because LPG's ordinary meaning includes butane, Section 6426's LPG includes butane. Defendant argues that, within the context of Section 6426, LPG does not include butane. A. Section 6426

Sections 6426(d) and 6426(e) were recently modified to "not apply to any sale or use for any period after December 31, 2017." 26 U.S.C. §§ 6426(d)(5), (e)(3). As this lawsuit predates December 31, 2017, Congress's nullification of these sections has no effect on this lawsuit.

Section 6426 provides tax credits for the production of various types of fuel. Section 6426(e) provides a tax credit to a taxpayer who produces "any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer." An "alternative fuel mixture" is defined as "a mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6426(e)(2). "Alternative fuel" is defined in Section 6426(d) in a list that includes LPG as well as other types of fuel. LPG is not defined.