Vitol, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff's proposed treatment of butane would make butane both an alternative fuel and a taxable fuel within the definition of an alternative fuel mixture - a result that would actually be inconsistent with the Notice. The court finds that the Notice is consistent with the Revenue Ruling.

Section 6426(d) provides an alternative fuel tax credit to a taxpayer who sells an alternative fuel for certain uses. To the extent Plaintiff argues that this issue is not present with butane because a producer of pure butane would use Section 6426(d)'s alternative fuel credit, this solution does not solve the entire problem. Section 6426(d)'s alternative fuel credit applies only where the alternative fuel sold is used "in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer," but the alternative fuel mixture credit applies when the fuel is sold or used in a trade or business of the taxpayer.