October 3, 1994
[…] Occhiuzzi, 108 A.D.2d 799). We find that the hearing court's determination should not be disturbed.
We also find that the branch of the defendants' motion which was to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action was properly denied. The defendants argued that County of Westchester Consumer Protection Code, article XVI, § 863.313 required that the plaintiff be licensed to conduct a home improvement business in Westchester County and that the plaintiff failed to comply with CPLR 3015 (e), which provides in pertinent part: "Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by * * * the Westchester county department of consumer affairs/weight-measures * * * the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license". The effective date of County of Westchester Consumer Protection Code article XVI is April 20, 1987. Article XVI, § 863.324, Miscellaneous (2) provides: "The provisions of this Article shall not apply to any home improvement to be performed under a home improvement contract made prior to the