Vitiello v. Aldrich Mgt. Co.
[…] Defendant Town established its prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by submitting the affidavit of Sheila Dauscher stating that her search of defendant Town's records (extending to three months prior to plaintiff's accident) revealed no prior written notice of an icy condition at the parking lot. See Gianna v. Town of Islip, 230 A.D.2d 824, 646 N.Y.S.2d 707 (2d Dept. 1996); Goldberg v. Town of Hempstead, 156 A.D.2d 639, 549 N.Y.S.2d 138 (2d Dept. 1989). Such notice requirement arises out its local law contained in Hempstead Town Code § 6-1 and New York State Town Law § 65-a(1). See Stallone v. Long Island Rail Road, 69 A.D.3d 705, 894 N.Y.S.2d 65 (2d Dept. 2010). The Town Law provides in relevant part:

". . . No civil action shall be maintained against any town. . .for damages or injuries to person . . . sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless written notice of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition of such highway, bridge or culvert was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways, and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or, in the absence of such notice, unless such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence; but no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to person or property sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any highway, bridge or culvert, unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways and there was a failure or neglect to cause such snow or ice to be removed, or to make the place otherwise reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice. . ." New York State Town Law § 65-a(1).