CIVIL NO. JKB-20-274
[…] Silkwood, 464 U.S. at 251. Indeed, reading the statute in that manner would represent just the sort of "uncritical literalism" against which the Supreme Court has cautioned. Dan's City, 569 U.S. at 260. As such, Vitek's negligence claims are not preempted.
Defendants' argument that the FAAAA's lack of any liability insurance requirement for brokers indicates that Congress intended § 14501(c)(1) to have a broader preemptive effect than § 41713(b)(4)(A) is clever but unconvincing. Congress' inclusion of a liability insurance requirement in the ADA informs the proper understanding of what Congress intended when it declared preempted any "law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service" in § 41713(b)(4)(A). But the lack of any corresponding requirement for brokers does not draw into doubt that § 14501(c)(1) was "intended to function in the exact same manner [as § 41713(b)(4)(A)] with respect to its preemptive effects." H.R. Rep. No. 103-677, at 83 (1994) (Conf.