VITEK v. AIG LIFE BROKERAGE
[…] III.

Although Mr. Vitek failed to properly serve defendants, this conclusion does not end the Court's inquiry. Before dismissal of an improperly served complaint, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m) requires the undertaking of a two-part analysis to determine whether Mr. Vitek is entitled to an extension of time for service.

Because service of process was attempted prior to removal, this Court applied Ohio law to determine the validity of service. However, the Federal Rules govern procedure after removal from state courts. Fed.R.Civ.P. 81. With regards to defective service prior to removal, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides:

In all cases removed from any state court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

Before dismissal of an improperly served complaint, Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m) requires the undertaking of a two-part analysis. See, e.g. Becker v. Warden Ross Correctional Inst., 2006 WL 2869567, *1 (S.D. Ohio Oct. 5, 2006).