Civil Action 2:13-cv-00982-DAK
[…] Utah Code § 38-2-7(2). Further, because VO has paid the $144,748.61 in hourly fees due at the time the lien was filed [see Dkt. 614, PageID.3611; Dkt. 656-49, 4:19-23], that portion of the lien has been satisfied and MCG's maintenance of its attorney's lien is improper in toto. Indeed, VO demanded that MCG retract its improper notice of lien in November 2021, but MCG refused. [See Dkt. 656-50.]
Second, MCG is precluded from enforcing its lien at this time as a matter of law. Utah Code § 38-2-7(4)(b) holds that “[a]n attorney may not move to intervene in an action or file a separate legal action to enforce a lien before 30 days has expired after a demand for payment has been made and not been complied with.” MCG has not provided any evidence beyond the disputed declaration of Mr. Magleby that it has demanded payment of its contingency fee. Citing Boyle v. Clyde Snow & Sessions PC, 2018 UT App. 69, ¶ 13, 424 P.3d 1098, 1101-02, MCG argues that Mr.