Civil Action 2:13-cv-00982-DAK
[…] [Dkt. 656-31, 20:14-17 (“The Plan provides for a payment to Vitamins Online of $14.5 million.”); Dkt. 656-41, p. 44 of 45; Dkt. 656-42, p. 45 of 50; Dkt. 656-43, p. 54 of 62 (listing Claim 3 or 5 to collect the Judgment as an unimpaired claim in the amount of “$14,500,000.00”); Dkt. 656-35, 22:9-14.] See also In re Holm, 931 F.2d 620, 623-24 (9th Cir. 1991) (concluding that a plan proponent files an “informal proof of claim” and a “demand against the estate” by seeking bankruptcy court's approval of its disclosure statement).
Under 11 U.S.C. § 1124(a)(4)(1), a class of claims or interests is unimpaired under a plan if “the plan leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” VO contends that the Bankruptcy Court's order on confirmation and every iteration of Heartwise's reorganization plan left Claim 3 “unimpaired” under §1124(1) and entitled to the “same treatment” as other creditors in Class 1 under §1123(a)(4).