Vitale v. Longshore Sailing Sc.
[…] The third-party defendants take the position that the third-party complaint should be viewed not as a motion to implead but an apportionment complaint that would require service within 120 days of the appearance of the original action. The third-party defendants argue that if the court interprets this action as an apportionment complaint pursuant to C.G.S. § 52-102b, then the court must find that the complaint was not timely and dismiss the complaint as to the third-party defendants, Vitale and Howell. General Statute § 52-102b(a) provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint."

This time limitation is not applicable if the action is one for contribution or indemnification under federal law as compared to an apportionment claim pursuant to Connecticut State law. The federal law for contribution does not establish a time limitation.