No. 74123 No. 74558
[…] See NRS 177.015(3); NRS 177.045. Therefore, she has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law, and this court's intervention by way of an extraordinary writ is not warranted. Moreover, even if we agreed with Vitale's assertion that writ review is warranted because the issues presented involve the release and use at trial of medical records, for the reasons discussed below, we conclude Vitale has failed to demonstrate our intervention is warranted.
We agree with Vitale that her medical records could not be released to either the district attorney or the grand jury under NRS 629.091. However, release of her medical records to the district attorney could have been proper under NRS 629.065. NRS 629.065(1) requires a healthcare provider, upon request, to "make available to a law enforcement agent or district attorney the health care records of a patient which relate to a test of the blood, breath or urine of the patient if" the patient is suspected of driving while under the influence and the records would aid in the related investigation. Further, patient records obtained under NRS 629.065 can be used in a criminal proceeding against the patient. NRS 629.065(3).