No. 74123 No. 74558
[…] Vitale also argues NRS 629.065 does not authorize a law enforcement agent or the district attorney to receive all of a person's medical treatment records. NRS 629.065(1) requires the healthcare provider to limit the inspection of the records to those portions that "pertain to the presence of alcohol or a controlled substance, chemical, poison, organic solvent or another prohibited substance," to the extent possible. Although the release of the medical records must be limited to the extent possible, release of all of the patient's medical records would be permissible if they all fell within the purview of the statute.