Vital Pharm. v. Berlin Packaging LLC
[…] VPX has until October 27, 2022 to file a second amended complaint. If it does not do so, the dismissal of its Sherman Act claim will convert automatically to a dismissal with prejudice, jurisdiction will be relinquished over its state law claims, and judgment will be entered. If VPX files a second amended complaint, Berlin will have until November 17, 2022 to file a responsive pleading.

Finally, Berlin requests costs and attorney fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1919. Doc. 18 at 15. Section 1919 provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. No § 1919 award is warranted at this juncture. As an initial matter, VPX has been given leave to replead. Moreover, Berlin has not shown that an award of costs would be "fair and equitable based on the totality of circumstances." Otay Land Co. v. United Enters.