CASE NO. 06-81141-CIV-MIDDLEBROOKS/JOHNSON.
[…] "Conclusory allegations in the complaint need not be taken as true and the plaintiff must allege sufficient facts to support his allegations." Marine Coatings of Alabama, Inc. v. United States, 792 F.2d 1565, 1568 (11th Cir. 1986).
In interpreting the Florida Antitrust Act, existing case law holds that a court must rely on the body of federal case law interpreting the Sherman Act. See All Care Nursing Serv. v. High Tech Staffing Servs., 135 F.3d 740, 746 (11th Cir. 1998) ["Federal and Florida antitrust laws are analyzed under the same rules and case law. Fla. Stat. § 542.32 ("It is the intent of the Legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable federal antitrust statutes."); see also St. Petersburg Yacht Charters, Inc. v. Morgan Yacht, Inc., 457 So. 2d 1028, 1032 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1984) ("The Florida legislature has, in effect, adopted as the law of Florida the body of antitrust law developed by the federal courts under the Sherman Act."); Fla.