Appeal No. 3-17-0022
[…] cannot constitute grounds for relief in a collateral tax deed challenge. DG Enterprises, LLC-Will Tax, LLC v. Cornelius, 2015 IL 118975, ¶ 29.
¶ 22 Because " '[t]he forced sale of a home is a grave and melancholy event,' " the Tax Code allows delinquent taxpayers to directly and collaterally challenge tax deeds. Cornelius, 2015 IL 118975, ¶ 24 (quoting In re Application of the County Collector, 217 Ill. 2d 1, 17-18 (2005) (Lowe I)). However, the Tax Code must also protect tax deeds' marketability in order to maintain tax revenues. Id. Section 22-45 balances these competing interests by limiting collateral relief to: "(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale; (2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation; (3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or (4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser *** did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the