Appeal No. 3-17-0022
[…] See Cornelius, 2015 IL 118975, ¶ 27 (holding that the purchaser's failure to include the county clerk's address and phone number was not "tantamount to respondent not being named in the notice at all").
¶ 28 Edwards argues that Vista denied him due process by not serving him with the section 22-5 take notice. He claims Vista intentionally deprived him of due process by addressing the notice to MTSB. However, section 22-5 (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006)) requires the purchaser to serve "the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books." The tax certificate listed MTSB, not Edwards, as the assessee of record.