Appeal No. 3-17-0022
[…] Before the hearing on this motion, Edwards filed a notice of appeal. At a hearing on January 23, 2017, the trial court correctly ruled that Edwards' notice of appeal divested the court of jurisdiction to decide his pending motion. See Huber v. American Accounting Ass'n, 2014 IL 117293, ¶ 8. We now turn to the merits of Edwards' appeal.
¶ 15 ANALYSIS
¶ 16 Edwards has abandoned his challenge to the October 29, 2009, redemption deadline—the primary issue before the trial court. He also abandoned his claim that section 21-385 of the Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West 2008)) required Vista to provide him with written notice of its intent to extend the redemption deadline. It does not: "If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser *** must give the notices provided for in Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of the extended period of the redemption." 35 ILCS 200/21-385 (West 2008).
¶ 17 On appeal, Edwards argues that Vista's failure to strictly comply with section 22-5 renders the tax deed void; the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to issue the deed.