Appeal No. 3-17-0022
[…] ¶ 28 Edwards argues that Vista denied him due process by not serving him with the section 22-5 take notice. He claims Vista intentionally deprived him of due process by addressing the notice to MTSB. However, section 22-5 (35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006)) requires the purchaser to serve "the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax collector's warrant books." The tax certificate listed MTSB, not Edwards, as the assessee of record.
¶ 29 By contrast, section 22-10 of the Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2008)) requires the purchaser to serve the second take notice to "the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record." The purchaser must also "publish a notice as to the owner or party interested, in some newspaper published in the municipality." 35 ILCS 200/22-20 (West 2008).